Join us on LinkedIn Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook
[…] Violations of RESPA and Regulation X

Section 6(g) of RESPA, 12 U.S.C. § 2605(g), states that “[i]f the terms of any federally related mortgage loan require the borrower to make payments to the servicer of the loan for deposit into an escrow account for the purpose of assuring payment of taxes, insurance premiums, and other charges with respect to the property, the servicer shall make payments from the escrow account for such taxes, insurance premiums, and other charges in a timely manner as such payments become due.”

The requirements of Section 6(g) are further explained in Regulation X, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.17(k)(1), which states, among other requirements: “[i]f the terms of any federally related mortgage loan require the borrower to make payments to an escrow account, the servicer must pay the disbursements in a timely manner, that is, on or before the deadline to avoid a penalty, as long as the borrower’s payment is not more than 30 days overdue.”

Among other obligations, Section 17 of Regulation X requires servicers to disburse property tax payments in a timely manner.